Privacy Policy

The Lakes Dolphin Point is another quality land estate by owner and developer, Australian Property Growth Fund (APGF) and its related entities (referred to in this policy as we, us or our).  APGF recognises that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.  The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.  The kinds of information we typically collect include name, address, phone number, email address, place and type of business and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us.  Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. providing services to you or someone else you know;
  2. providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  3. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfillment of any legal requirements;
  4. dealing with complaints or enquiries; and
  5. analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you.  There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).  We may disclose personal information about you to:

  1. our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business operations;
  2.  service providers, who assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and
  3. our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

We store your personal information on servers and infrastructure based in Australia.  We are not likely to disclose your personal information overseas.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including appropriate electronic and physical security measures.

Access and correction

You may seek access to the personal information we hold about you, by making a written request.  We will try to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt, and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.  If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Complaints and Feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, APPs, or a privacy code that applies to us, or have any other queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.  If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (details below).

Street address: Australian Property Growth Fund, Level 5, 12 Creek St Brisbane QLD 4000
Email address: info@apgf.com.au   OR   info@thelakesdolphinpoint.com.au
Telephone: (07) 3004 1222
Facsimile: (07) 3003 0122 

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Print Friendly Version

Join us on Facebook!

Sarah Scott
02 4774 6002
sscott@cambrae.com.au

Disclaimer: Information and images of the estate and lots included in the website are a general introduction to The Lakes Dolphin Point. The contents of the website have been published prior to the completion of the estate and are intended as a guide only. The information, pricing, availability, dimensions and specifications included on this website are estimates only and are subject to change. Interested parties should rely on their own enquiries and information provided in the relevant Contract of Sale.